Missions


We believe that God has commanded every Christian to take part in spreading the Gospel to the world through the local church.

We believe the mission of our church is to be actively engaged in fulfilling Christ’s Great Commission: “Go ye therefore, and teach all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost: Teaching them to observe all things whatsoever I have commanded you: and, lo, I am with you alway, even unto the end of the world. Amen.”

As a church we spend much time, effort, and resources ministering right here in our city, but we feel just as committed to taking the Gospel throughout the world. We seek to do this through praying for more laborers and current missionaries, financially supporting missions projects on a monthly basis, involving our own church members in short term missions trips, and ministering to our missionaries by letter.

Currently our church supports 145 missions projects across the world. The members of our church have committed to giving more than $190,000 annually through Faith Promise Missions!

*Joshua Project is not a ministry of MBT. Use of this link is provided solely for your information and convenience. The inclusion of this link is not intended to endorse any views expressed or products or services offered by Joshua Project.


Below is a list of missionaries whom we support:

Jewish Missions

Rev. & Mrs. Elias Berumen {Rocio} ..........................................................Monterrey, Mexico
Rev. & Mrs. Gerry Dumoulins {Erin} ..................................................................Monsey, NY
Rev. & Mrs. Tom Ebert {Laura}......................................................................Milwaukee, WI
Rev. & Mrs. Ed Frampton {Mary} .................................................... General Director, IBJM


Africa
*Rev. & Mrs. Michael Wexler {Lorraine} (MBC) ......................................................... Kenya
Dr. & Mrs. Gardiner Gentry {Alice}.............................................................................Malawi
*Rev. & Mrs. Alan Hart {Kathy} (MBC) ............................................................. Mozambique

Rev. Aaron  **................................................................................................... North Africa

Rev. & Mrs. Brad Henderson {Tricia} ......................................................................Tanzania
Rev. & Mrs. Charles Siekbert {Madelon}.....................................................................Uganda
Rev. & Mrs. Mike Ferus {Paula} ......................................................................... South Africa
Rev. & Mrs. Matt Leathley {Abriana} ................................................................. South Africa

Rev. & Mrs. Chris Radebaugh {Lucinda} ....................................................Deaf, South Africa
Rev. & Mrs. Nathan Roberts {Laura} ................................................................. South Africa

Rev. & Mrs. George Wyatt {Jackie} .................................................................... South Africa

Rev. & Mrs. Rick Osborn {Brenda}.......................................................................West Africa
Rev. & Mrs. Michael Carter {Kristen} ............................................................ 10/40 Window

Rev. & Mrs. Mark Siekbert {Tammy} ............................................................. 10/40 Window

Rev. & Mrs. David Barnhouse {Maggie}...................................................................... Zambia


Asia
Rev. & Mrs. Matt Northcutt {Katie} ...................................................... Arctic Siberia, Russia
Rev. & Mrs. James Pranger {Amber} .............................................................. Siberia, Russia

Rev. & Mrs. Dick Burdine {Tonya} ......................................................................... Cambodia
Rev. & Mrs. Ron Smith {Sara} ................................................................................Cambodia
Rev. & Mrs. Ron Moreland {Anne} ..................................................................... Central Asia

Rev. & Mrs. Tom **.......................................................................................................China

Rev. & Mrs. Kimble **.....................................................................................Northeast Asia

Rev. & Mrs. Oral **........................................................................................................India
Rev. & Mrs. Sean Canavan {Suzanne} ............................................................................ India
Rev. & Mrs. James Overton {Toree} .............................................................................. India

Rev. & Mrs. William Neel {Barbara} .............................................................................Japan

Rev. & Mrs. John **.........................................................................................................Laos
Rev. & Mrs. Bradly Kubik {Ashley}.... ...................................................................... Mongolia

Rev. & Mrs. Chuck Weber {Tammy}.........................................................................Mongolia

Rev. & Mrs. Tim Davis {Athanasia}..........................................................................Myanmar
Rev. & Mrs. Thomas Tucker {Kannika}..................................................................... Thailand


British Isles

Rev. & Mrs. Tom Rooney {Addie} .............................................................................England
Rev. & Mrs. Frank Thompson {Marge} ..................................................................... England
Rev. & Mrs. Shawn Bowman {Johnnie Anne} ............................................................. Ireland
Rev. & Mrs. Travis Snode {Teri}................................................................................. Ireland
Rev. & Mrs. John MacLennan {Debbie} ....................................................................Scotland

Rev. & Mrs. Kevin Davis {Kim} .....................................................................................Wales
Rev. & Mrs. Tom Wheeler {Patti} .................................................................................Wales


Central America
Rev. & Mrs. Troy Lewis {Suzannah}...............................................................................Belize

*Rev. & Mrs. Jonathan Reed {Jessica} (MBC)................................................................Belize  
Rev. & Mrs. Bill Tabor {Elaine} ............................................................Costa Rica, Nicaragua
Rev. & Mrs. Harold Priday {Lena}.......................................................................... Honduras


Europe
Rev. & Mrs. Mike Drust {Debby}.................................................................................Albania
*Rev. & Mrs. Junior Haley {Loredana}......................................................................Belgium
*Rev. & Mrs. Zachery LaFevre {Verity} (MBC) ......................................................... Bulgaria
Rev. & Mrs. Don Stertz {Laura}...................................................................Communist Lands
Rev. & Mrs. Tom Hastings {Sandy}...........................................................................Germany
Rev. & Mrs. Jack Hardy {Ute} .................................................................................. Germany
Rev. & Mrs. Stan Kamps {Brenda} ............................................................................. Holland

Rev. & Mrs. Jason Mann {Senja}................................................................................Hungary
Rev. & Mrs. Christopher Yetzer {Amy} ........................................................................... Italy
Rev. & Mrs. Andy Briggs {Linda} ...................................................................................Latvia
*Rev. & Mrs. Clayton McCurdy {Robyn} (MBC) ....................................................... Moldova

*Rev. & Mrs. Russell Holland {Bethany} (MBC)...........................................................Norway
*Miss Dawne Hart (MBC)...........................................................................................Portugal
Rev. & Mrs. David Kimmel {Ruth} .............................................................................Romania
Rev. & Mrs. Gary Santino {Lana} ...............................................................................Romania
Rev. & Mrs. Walter Stevens {Dolly}............................................................................Romania
Rev. & Mrs. Bill Rose {Dena}........................................................................................... Spain


North America
*Rev. & Mrs. Steve Donley {Lois} (Mrs.-MCS) ...............................................................Arctic


Rev. & Mrs. Todd Holland {Jodi} ..................................................................... Arctic, Canada
Rev. & Mrs. Gary Forney {Barb} .......................................................... NW Territory, Canada

*Rev. & Mrs. James Males {Lori} (MBC)...................................................Nova Scotia, Canada
*Rev. & Mrs. Shawn Beliveau {Leslie} (MBC)............................................................... Canada

*Rev. & Mrs. Terry Morse {Tami} (MBC).....................................................................Canada  
Rev. & Mrs. David Smith {Debby}................................................................................ Canada

Rev. & Mrs. Jerry Bitner {Bonnie} ...............................................................................Mexico
Rev. & Mrs. Daniel Cummings {Betty}..........................................................................Mexico
Rev. & Mrs. Wendell Johnson {Cindy}.........................................................................Mexico
Rev. & Mrs. Daniel Jones {Michelle}............................................................................Mexico
*Rev. & Mrs. Frank Jones {Joan} (MBC) .....................................................................Mexico
Mt. Abarim Children’s Home.......................................................................................Mexico
Rev. & Mrs. Mike Patterson {Becky} ...........................................................................Mexico
Rev. & Mrs. Mike Wallace {Mary} ...............................................................................Mexico


Philippine Islands
Rev. & Mrs. Chris Baran {Elizabeth} .................................................................... Philippines

Rev. & Mrs. Jaypee Cawili {Myleen} .................................................................... Philippines

Rev. & Mrs. Fernan Cruz {Lilibeth}.......................................................................Philippines
Rev. & Mrs. Rodrigo Felipe, Jr. {Grace} ............................................................... Philippines
Rev. & Mrs. Calvin Houser {Mindy} ..................................................................... Philippines


South America
Rev. & Mrs. Steve Thornton {Pam} ........................................................................ Argentina
Rev. & Mrs. Frank Brim {Darla} .................................................................................... Brazil
*Rev. & Mrs. David Cato {Diane} (MBC) ....................................................................... Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Thomas Gilmer {Linda} ............................................................................. Brazil
*Rev. & Mrs. Tim Hawkins {Betty} (MBT/MBC)............................................................ Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. John Horton {Isabel} ................................................................................. Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Kyron Horton {Antonia}..............................................................................Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. William Horton {Mary} .............................................................................. Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Alton Wayne Smith {Helen} ....................................................................... Brazil
*Rev. & Mrs. William Smith {Sharon} (Mrs.-MBT).........................................................Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Gary Tomberlin {Janet}.............................................................................. Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Garry Tyler {Pam}...................................................................................... Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Lanny Wood {Judy} ................................................................................... Brazil
Rev. & Mrs. Clifton Booth {Tiffany} ............................................................................... Chile


Rev. & Mrs. Larry Koehn {Barbara} ............................................................................... Chile
Rev. & Mrs. Peter Putney {Elisabeth} ......................................................................Columbia
*Rev. & Mrs. Ernie Brown {Monoka} (MBT) ............................................................. Ecuador
Rev. & Mrs. Stephen Byrd {Charlotte} ...................................................................... Ecuador
Rev. & Mrs. Mel Neill {Charlene} .............................................................................. Ecuador
Rev. & Mrs. Jonathan Harris {Nisha} .............................................................................. Peru
Miss Marilyn Pitzer ................................................................................................. Venezuela


South Pacific
*Rev. & Mrs. Kenneth Chapman {Cynthia} (MBT/MBC/Mrs.-MCS)..........................Australia
Rev. & Mrs. Mike Meredith {Debbie} ........................................................................ Australia
Rev. & Mrs. Justin Stanley {Jessica} ......................................................................... Australia
Rev. & Mrs. David Ross {Carole} ............................................................................ Indonesia
Miss Karen Werth .................................................................................................. Indonesia
*Rev. & Mrs. David McClure {Dottie} (MBT)........................................... (Siapan) Micronesia
*Rev. & Mrs. Terry McClure {Gloria} (MBC) ............................................ (Palau) Micronesia
Rev. & Mrs. Andrew McClure {Evangeline} ............................................... (Palau) Micronesia

Rev. & Mrs. Ben Childs {Lauren} ............................................................. Papua, New Guinea

Rev. & Mrs. John Gray {Melissa} ..............................................................Papua, NewGuinea
Rev. & Mrs. Jason Ottosen {Cherith} ....................................................... Papua, New Guinea
*Rev. & Mrs. Tim Guenther {Joy} (MBC) .......................................................... New Zealand


United States
Rev. & Mrs. Jason Severs {Teresa}...............................................................................Alaska
Rev. & Mrs. Leon Thomas {Donna}........................................................ Spanish Ministry, FL

Rev. & Mrs. Sam Wilson {Rhonda}..................................................Lightbearers, Atlanta, GA
*Rev. & Mrs. Arza Brown {Ruth} (MBT) ..................................................................... Hawaii
Dr. & Mrs. Ken Fielder {Linda} ............................................ WorldView Ministries, Avon, IN

Lifegate Ministries (Tract Ministry) ...............................................................Martinsville, IN

Mrs. Bonnie Winters .......................................................................... American Indians, NM

Rev. Frank Booher ..................................................................................Navajo Indians, NM
Rev. & Mrs. Gene Sharpe {Bonita} ................................... (Radio) Harvest Baptist, Clyde, OH

*Massillon Baptist Temple-Radio Ministry....................................................... Massillon, OH
*Massillon Baptist College ............................................................................... Massillon, OH
*Massillon Christian School ............................................................................. Massillon, OH
Bearing Precious Seed......................................................................................... Milford, OH
*Dr. & Mrs. Robbie Morrison {Carol} (MBC) .................................. All Points Baptist Mission

Rev. & Mrs. Andy Sharpeta {Trista}......................................................................Puerto Rico

Dr. & Mrs. Terry Ellis {Peggy}....................................................Rock of Ages Prison Ministry  
*Rev. & Mrs. Wendell Rogers {Virginia} (MBC) .........................Rock of Ages Prison Ministry
*Rev. & Mrs. Howard Smith {Victoria} (MBC)............................Rock of Ages Prison Ministry


Bill Rice Ranch ...................................................................................... Murfreesboro, TN
Rev. & Mrs. Bob Lemmon ............................... Bible & Literature Missionary Foundation, TN
Rev. & Mrs. Tommy Raley {Linda}............ W.B.F. Missions Director, Emeritus, Arlington, TX

Dr. & Mrs. Rex Cobb {Mary} ............................ Baptist Bible Translators Institute, Bowie, TX

Roloff Homes ............................................................................................ Corpus Christi, TX
*Rev. & Mrs. David Cummings {Diane} (MBT/MBC) ..................................Spanish Work, TX
 Rev. & Mrs. Larry McKinney {Regina} ............................................... Indians in Tacoma, WA
The Wilderness Christian Camp (Jason Perlak) .......................................... Ravenswood, WV


Church Planting

Rev. & Mrs. John Lafreniere {Abby}...................................................................Fairfield, CT


West Indies
Rev. & Mrs. Matt Patton {Flo} .................................................Dominican Republic and Cuba


**Last name omitted for their safety.